Exciting day’s harness racing

By Brecon and Radnor Reporter in Equine

THE first Wednesday of August is the iconic Penybont races and despite the dubious weather forecast the faithful were rewarded with a wonderful afternoon of sunshine and some exciting racing.

A win at Penybont is something which all owners, trainers and drivers strive for, and they tell their stories of both success or bad luck for years.

Even a Nursery win is one to applaud and Ithon Nipper with owner Matt Lewis from Welshpool began the afternoon in the best way possible, winning from Beacon Sorcerer (Bevan Llanddewi) and Beg for Mercy (Tromans, Newcastle Emlyn). In the second nursery Lynn Boxhall navigated Dernol Yankee (Wozencraft Llangurig) first passed the post in front of Bets All Off (Sargeant, Newbridge) and Dannys Gift (Perks Presteigne).

The first Novice heat produced another impressive win for the upwardly mobile Greenhill Lillian (Thomas, Rhymney) with usual driver Mark Evans on board, in second was Hurricane Howard (Duggan, Howey) while lately promoted Cool Ice (Gething, Ewyas Harold) was third. In the second Novice heat Fantasizing (Havard, Dinmore) whose connections were enjoying their first experience of Penybont gave driver Martin Roberts a superb drive to claim victory from the hard working Howdoyoulikemenow (Perks Presteigne) while Ook whose coming (Evans, Brecon) was third.

Hyar Temptation is a homebred mare with a reputation for stamina and consistency, both were put to good use in the first B heat when owner Janet Thomas from Tregroes piloted her to victory in front of the well respected Habberley Haste (Lloyd, New Radnor) while the optimistically named Makemeamillionayr (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) was third. Jonny James from Dorstone, a newcomer to the sport has had a lot of success this year with his first purchase, The Bold Jack and in the second Grade B heat the pair added to the season’s wins ahead of the improving Chinatown Samuel (Moorhouse, Llandinam) while Meadowland Maverick (Jones, Evenjobb) was third.

Lakeside Pan (Elder New Quay) with son Wayne Elder at the controls, made light of his trail of forty yards to claim a popular win in the first Grade A heat with the grey Ayr Hero (Bevan Llanddewi) running on well in second while another grey, the ever popular Scoobys Dream (Williams, Brecon) was third. In the second Grade A heat Chinatown Kolt (Jones, Llanllwni) from the Hitchcock stable in Haverfordwest continued their reputation for Penybont success, this year the driver was Andrew Hardwick from Brecon, in second was front running Rebus (Thomas, Rhymney) while Best of the Fleet (Lewis, Welshpool) was third.

Rhyds Panalulalah (Gething, Ewyas Harold) with Derek Pritchard in the seat claimed the first Baby Novice race from newly promoted Garth Vader (Williams/Pugh, Brecon) with the ever reliable Turn the Paige (Miles, Merthyr) in third. Stephen Lloyd from Painscastle took the drive on his brother’s Ayr Fella (Lloyd/Samuel, Painscastle) in the second Baby Novice to claim a victory which promotes him into Novice racing, in second was Hilltop Recon (Lloyd, New Radnor) while the ever improving Jets Girl (Langford, Onibury) was third.

Five ladies lined up for the saddle trot, where Fold the Notes (Perks, Presteigne) on his first race under saddle but ridden by his usual pilot Rebecca Williams, showed his versatility coming home ahead of No Mercy (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) with Brywins Jo Jo (Jones, Ammanford) in third.

Rebecca Williams jumped on the sulky behind Ithon Hannah (Perks, Presteigne) in the Dash to claim a back to back double from Ayr Ontario (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) in second and Danny Blue (Peters, Upper Longwood) was third.

In the Novice Final it was the newly promoted Greenhill Lillian (Thomas, Rhymney) who continued in winning ways with Mark Evans acting as navigator, in second was the fast finishing Fantasizing (Havard, Dinmore) with Cool Ice (Gething, Ewyas Harold) just behind in third.

Hyar Temptation with her owner, farmer’s wife Janet Thomas from Tregroes in the sulky, repeated history when they won the Grade B final, as the mare’s dam Millicent won the same race a few years ago. Second was the refreshingly, rejuvenated, The Bold Jack (James, Dorstone) while Chinatown Samuel (Moorhouse, Llandinam) secured third place.

The Grade A was another history making race as Chinatown Kolt (Jones, Llanllwni) secured another victory giving the Hitchcock/Jones stable four victories within five years, this year the pilot was Andrew Hardwick from Brecon, in second was Rebus (Thomas, Rhymney) enjoying a real purple patch of racing while Best of the Fleet (Lewis, Welshpool) was third.

The final race of the day was the mile and a half, this one of the original races held at the first Penybont races in 1921 and continues in popularity even today.

The Chancer’s lorry had broken down on the way to the races, so he arrived too late to go in the Novice race.

His owner Wayne Knox from Pandy drove him in the mile and a half and judged it to perfection to claim a satisfying victory from the hard pulling Wellfield Wally (Bevan, Builth) while a rejuvenated Dernol Duke (Morgan, Knighton) was third.

Next week’s racing is at Talsarn on Saturday August 12th starting at 1.30pm.Nursery – race 1

1 Ithon Nipper (Matt Lewis) owned & trained Lewis Welshpool 2 Beacon Sorcerer 3 Beg for Mercy time: 2:36.34

Nursery – race 2

1 Dernol Yankee (Lynn Boxhall) owned Wozencraft Llangurig trained Hardwick Brecon 2 Bets All Off 3 Dannys Gift Time: 2:35.75

Novice – heat 1

1 Greenhill Lillian (Mark Evans) owned & trained Thomas Rhymney 2 Hurricane Howard 3 Cool Ice Time: 2:35.25

Novice – heat 2

1 Fantasizing (Martin Roberts) owned Havard Dinmore & trained Roberts Dinmore 2 Howdoyoulikemenow 3 Ook whos coming Time: 2:36.06

Grade B – heat 1

1 Hyar Temptation (Janet Thomas) owned & trained Thomas Tregroes 2 Habberley Haste 3 Makemeamillionayr Time: 2:32.53

Grade B – heat 2

1 The Bold Jack (Jonny James) owned & trained James Dorstone 2 Chinatown Samuel 3 Meadowland Maverick Time: 2:34.06

Grade A – heat 1

1 Lakeside Pan (Wayne Elder) owned Elder New Quay trained Elder Blaencelyn 2 Ayr Hero 3 Scoobys Dream Time: 2:33.63

Grade A – heat 2

1 Chinatown Kolt (Andrew Hardwick) owned Jones Llanllwni trained Hitchcock Haverfordwest 2 Rebus 3 Best of the Fleet Time: 2:31.53

Baby Novice – race 1

1 Rhyds Panalulah (Derek Pritchard) owned & trained Gething Ewyas Harold 2 Garth Vader 3 Turn the Paige Time: 2:34.15

Baby Novice – race 2

1 Ayr Fella (Stephen Lloyd) owned & trained Lloyd Painscastle 2 Hilltop Recon 3 Jets Girl Time: 2:37.53

Saddle

1 Fold the Notes (Rebecca Williams) owned & trained Perks Presteigne 2 No Mercy 3 Brywins Jo Jo Time: 2:33.60

Dash

1 Ithon Hannah (Rebecca Williams) owned & trained Perks Presteigne 2 Ayr Ontario 3 Danny Blue Time: 1:38.34

Novice Final

1 Greenhill Lillian (Mark Evans) owned & trained Thomas Rhymney 2 Fantasizing 3 Cool Ice Time: 2:35.09

Grade B Final

1 Hyar Temptation (Janet Thomas) owned & trained Thomas Tregroes 2 The Bold Jack 3 Chinatown Samuel Time: 2:34.10

Grade A final

1 Chinatown Kolt (Andrew Hardwick) owned Jones Llanllwni trained Hitchcock Haverfordwest 2 Rebus 3 Best of the Fleet Time: 2:34.18

Mile & a Half

1 The Chancer (Wayne Knox) owned & trained Knox Pandy 2 Wellfield Wally 3 dernol Duke Time: 3:49.03