All of the candidates standing in the local election

As polls open, here’s a reminder of all the candidates standing in the election for Powys County Council.

By Ariane Brumwell   |   Reporter   |
Thursday 5th May 2022 5:00 am
@MissAzzaB
[email protected]
Share
Polling booth
(Stock image )

Subscribe newsletter

Subscribe to our email and get updates right in your inbox.

Residents across Powys are preparing to go to the polls today to elect their rPowys County Council representatives.

Unlike the 2017 election which saw 73 seats available, there will be five fewer councillors as 68 seats are up for grabs due a change in the number of electoral wards. The number of electoral wards has changed from 73 to 60 as various wards have been merged, including the creation of eight multi-member wards.

The multi-member wards, which will see two elected councillors, are: Brecon East; Brecon West; Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower; Knighton and Beguildy; Llandrindod South; Newtown Central and South; Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais; and, Llanidloes.

Current Powys council leader Rosemarie Harris is one of the councillors standing for a newly merged ward. The independent councillor is standing against Welsh Liberal Democrat Jackie Charlton for Llangattock and Llangynidr.

The merged wards are: Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais; Llangattock and Llangynidr; Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower; Llangors with Bwlch; Brecon East - previously known as St. David Within, St. John and St Mary; Yscir with Honda Isaf and Llanddew; Bronllys and Felin-fach; Llanfanfawr with Garth; Llanwrtyd Wells; Llandrindod South - previously Llandrindod East, Llandrindod West and Llandrindod South; Glasbury; Llanelwedd; Disserth and Trecoed with Newbridge; Llanyre with Nantmel; Ithon Valley; Llangullno with Norton; Presteigne; Knighton with Beguildy; Llanbrynmair; Llanidloes; Llandinam with Dolfor; Kerry; Newtown Central and South; Forden and Montgomery; Trelystan and Trewern; Welshpool Castle; Welshpool Gungrog; Welshpool Llanerchyddol; Berriew and Castle Caereinion; Guilsfield; Llanfair Caereinion and Llanerfyl; Banwy, Llanfihangel and Llanwddyn; and, Llangyniew and Meifod

In recent months the Independent/Conservative coalition that has been in charge of Powys has become a minority administration due to numerous councillors leaving both groups for various issues. This year also sees the retirement of some large Powys characters, including Colonel Tim Van Rees of Llanwrtyd Wells and Michael Jones of Old Radnor.

Seven current councillors will also find themselves returned unopposed.

They are: Powys anti-poverty champion Joy Jones,  current Conservative group leader Aled Davies, current Plaid Cymru group leader Elwyn Vaughan, current council chairman Gwynfor Thomas, current council vice-chairman Gareth Ratcliffe, current planning committee chairman Karl Lewis and former cabinet member Graham Breeze.

Polling will take place today - Thursday, May 5- from 7am to 10pm. Vote counting and results will be announced this Friday at the Royal Welsh Showground, in Llanelwedd.

The candidates standing in each area in Brecon and Radnorshire and seats available:

Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais – two:

  • Yvonne Abberley - Welsh Conservative;
  • Graham Anderson – Welsh Conservative;
  • Tristan Stuart Davies – left blank;
  • Justin David Horrell – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales;
  • Hugo Williams – Welsh Labour; and,
  • Sarah Louise Williams - Welsh Labour.

Brecon East – two:

  • Robert Craig Charlton – Welsh Liberal Democrat;
  • Nigel Enda Kilgallon - Independent;
  • Marianne Lewis – Welsh Conservative;
  • Dawn McIntosh – Welsh Conservative;
  • Andrew Powell – left blank;
  • Liz Rijnenberg – Welsh Labour; and,
  • Chris Walsh – Welsh Labour.

Brecon West – two:

  • Mathew James Dorrance – Welsh Labour and Cooperative Party;
  • David Meredith – Welsh Labour and Cooperative Party;
  • Steve Morgans – Independent; and,
  • Martin Weale – Independent.

Bronllys and Felin-Fach – one:

  • Thomas Joseph Colbert – Welsh Liberal Democrat;
  • Steve Davies – Independent;
  • Paul Eric Charles Evans – Welsh Conservative;
  • Karen Laurie-Parry – Independent ; and,
  • Tony Thomas – Independent.

Builth – one:

  • Liam Hopkins – Welsh Conservative;
  • Ammi Kaur-Dhaliwal – Green Party;
  • Jeremy Pugh – Independent; and,
  • Susie Stockton Link – Welsh Liberal Democrat.

Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower – two:

  • Matt Beecham – Welsh Liberal Democrat;
  • Sarah-Jane Beecham – Welsh Liberal Democrat;
  • Sam Games – Welsh Conservative; and,
  • David Thomas – Welsh Conservative.

Cwm-twrch – one:

  • Nigel Craddock – Welsh Conservative; and,
  • Sandra Christine Davies – Welsh Labour.

Disserth and Trecoed with Newbridge – one:

  • Little Brighouse – Welsh Liberal Democrat;
  • Ray Johnson-Wood – Independent;
  • Dilys Price – Welsh Conservative; and,
  • Dorienne Robinson – Green Party.

Glasbury – one:

  • Rhodri Boosey – Welsh Conservative; and,
  • James  Gibson-Watt – Welsh Liberal Democrat.

Gwernyfed –  one:

  • Robert Golesworthy – Welsh Conserative; and,
  • William Lloyd – Welsh Liberal Democrat.

Hay – one:

  • Gareth Ratcliffe – Welsh Liberal Democrat.

Ithon Valley – one:

  • Gareth Hughes – Welsh Conservative;
  • Geoff Morgan – Independent;
  • Rachel Powell – Independent;
  • Charlotte Elizabeth Spencer – Welsh Liberal Democrat; and,
  • Martin Weale – Independent.

Knighton with Beguildy – two:

  • Bob Andrews – Independent;
  • Chris Branford – Independent;
  • Corinna Esther Lucy Kenyon-Wade – Welsh Liberal Democrat;
  • Anthony Watts – Welsh Conservative; and,
  • Ange Williams – Independent.

Llanafanfawr with Garth – one:

  • Bryan Davies – Independent ; and,
  • Tim Wilson – Welsh Liberal Democrat.

Llandrindod North – one:

  • Jake Berriman – Welsh Liberal Democrat;
  • Antony Swinbourne – Green Party; and,
  • Jon Williams – Independent.

Llandrindod South – two:

  • Josie Ewing – Welsh Liberal Democrat;
  • Andrew Price – Independent;
  • Stuart Rawson – Welsh Conservative; and,
  • Pete Roberts – Welsh Liberal Democrat.

Llanelwedd – one:

  • Jeremy Robert Andrews – Welsh Liberal Democrat; and,
  • Gareth Emlyn Jones – Independent.

Llangattock and Llangynidr – one:

  • Jackie Charlton – Welsh Liberal Democrat; and,
  • Rosemarie Harris – Independent.

Llangors with Bwlch – one:

  • Sian Bridget Nansi Cox – Welsh Liberal Democrat;
  • Melanie Jade Brookes Davies – Independent;
  • Matt Mackinnon – Welsh Conservative; and,
  • Mike Tunnicliffe – Independent.

Llangunllo with Norton – one:

  • Nigel Bufton – Welsh Liberal Democrat;
  • Deb Edwards – Independent; and,
  • Paddy O’Kennedy – Welsh Conservative.

Llanwrtyd Wells -  one:

  • Peter Ronald James – Independent; and,
  • Martin Charles Piggott – Welsh Liberal Democrat.

Llanyre with Nantmel – one:

  • Claire Mills – Independent; and,
  • Chris Newton – Welsh Liberal Democrat.

Maescar and Llywel – one:

  • Roger Maidment – Welsh Labour;
  • Edwin Roderick – Independent; and,
  • Linda Christine Wickham – Welsh Liberal Democrat.

Old Radnor – one:

  • Ben Asson – Welsh Liberal Democrat;
  • Edward Stuart Jones – Independent; and,
  • Michael McInnes – Welsh Consevative.

Presteigne – one:

  • Leon Abecasis – Welsh Liberal Democrat;
  • Beverley Jayne Baynham – Independent; and,
  • Richard Crispin Shipp – Green Party.

Rhayader – one:

  • Angela Davies – Welsh Liberal Democrats; and,
  • Jeremy Snook – Propel – Not Politics as usual.

Talgarth – one:

  • William Denston Powell – Welsh Liberal Democrats; and,
  • Peter Graham Weavers – Welsh Conservative.

Talybont-on-Usk – one:

  • Anita Louise Cartwright – Welsh Liberal Democrat ;
  • Charles De Winton – Independent;
  • Judith Evans – Welsh Conservative; and,
  • Glasnant Morgan – left blank.

Tawe Uchaf –  one:

  • Arianwen Harris – Welsh Conservative; and,
  • Davis Arnold Thomas – Welsh Labour.

Ynyscedwyn – one:

  • Susan McNicholas – Welsh Labour; and,
  • Peter Walsh – Welsh Conservative.

Yscir with Honddu Isaf and Llanddew – one:

  • Raiff Devlin – Welsh Liberal Democrat; and,
  • Iain McIntosh – Welsh Conservative.

Wards in Montgomeryshire and the number of available seats:

Banwy, Llanfihangel and Llanwddyn – one:

  • Myfanwy Catherine Alexander – Independent;
  • Bryn Davies – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales; and,
  • Emyr Jones – Independent.

Berriew and Castle Caereinion – one:

  • Dai Davies – Independent;
  • Richard John Derricutt – Welsh Liberal Democrat; and,
  • Adrian Jones – Welsh Conservative.

Caersws – one:

  • Leslie Albert George – Welsh Conservative; and,
  • Mik Norman – Green Party.

Churchstoke- one:

  • Danny Bebb – Welsh Liberal Democrats;
  • Michael John Jones – Independent; and,
  • Rachel Louise Jones – Welsh Conservative.

Dolforwyn – one:

  • Alan Meredith-Jones – Welsh Liberal Democrat; and,
  • Gareth Michael Pugh – Welsh Conservative.

Forden and Montgomery –  one:

  • Rob Harper – Independent;
  • Maurice Jones – Welsh Conservative;
  • Oliver Lewis – Independent; and,
  • Jeremy David Thorp – Green Party.

Glantwymyn – one:

  • Elwyn Vaughan – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales.

Guilsfield-  one:

  • Ian Harrison – Welsh Conservative; and,
  • Ewan Robert Smout – Welsh Liberal Democrat.

Llanbrynmair – one:

  • Robert Jenkins – Welsh Conservative;
  • Gary Mitchell – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales;
  • Sarah Helen Reast – Independent; and,
  • Philip Smith – Independent.

Llandinam with Dolfor – one:

  • Karl Lewis – Welsh Conservative.

Llandrinio – one:

  • David Markinson – Independent; and,
  • Lucy Margaret Roberts – Welsh Conservative.

Llandysilio – one:

  • Evan Arwel Jones – Independent; and,
  • Bill Lee – Independent.

Llanfair Caereinion and Llanerfyl – one:

  • Gareth Jones – Independent; and,
  • Paul Wixey – Welsh Labour.

Llanfyllin – one:

  • Alison Alexander – Welsh Liberal Democrat;
  • Peter Edward Lewis – Welsh Conservative; and,
  • David Weston – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales.

Llangyniew and Meifod  – one:

  • Jane Louise Carrington – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales;
  • Ben Gwalchmai – Welsh Labour;
  • Sally Markinson – Independent; and,
  • Jonathan Wilkinson – Welsh Conservative.

Llanidloes – two:

  • Zoe Allan – Welsh Labour;
  • Victoria Chapman – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales;
  • Graham Davies – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales;
  • Phyl Davies – Welsh Conservative;
  • John Raymond Dore – left blank;
  • Graham Maurice Jones – Independent;
  • Gareth Morgan – Welsh Liberal Democrat;
  • Glyn Preston – Welsh Liberal Democrat; and,
  • David Williams – Green Party.

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant and Llansilin – one:

  • Aled Davies – Welsh Conservative.

Llansantffraid – one:

  • Gwynfor Thomas – Welsh Conservative.

Kerry – one:

  • Benjamin Breeze – Welsh Conservative; and,
  • Kath Roberts-Jones – Independent.

Newtown Central and South – two:

  • Darryl Gwilt – Welsh Conservative;
  • Kelly Healy – Welsh Liberal Democrat;
  • Paul George Sawtell – Welsh Conservative;
  • David Mark Selby – Welsh Liberal Democrat; and,
  • Les Skilton – Independent.

Newtown East – one:

  • Joy Jones – Independent.

Newtown North –  one:

  • Adam Dale Kennerley – Welsh Liberal Democrat;
  • Jackie Molloy-Davies – Independent; and,
  • Dan Rowlands – Welsh Conservative.

Newtown West – one:

  • Gill Bridgwater – Independent;
  • Peter Arthur Lewington – Welsh Conservative;
  • Harry Robson – Welsh Liberal Democrat; and,
  • Gillian Thurston – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales.

Machynlleth – one:

  • Alwyn Evans – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales;
  • Mike Williams – Independent; and,
  • Robert George Williams – Independent.

Rhiwcynon – one:

  • Linda Christine Bennett – Independent;
  • Heulwen Doreen Hulme – Independent;
  • Ann Jones – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales; and,
  • Julie Eve Moore – Freedom Alliance Supporting Medical Freedom.

Trelystan and Trewern – one:

  • Amanda Jenner – Welsh Conservative; and,
  • Tim Saul – Welsh Liberal Democrat.

Welshpool Castle – one:

  • Richard Wilfrid Church – Welsh Liberal Democrat;
  • Olly Edwards – Welsh Conservative;
  • Ian Parry – Welsh Labour; and,
  • Phil Pritchard – Independent.

Welshpool Gungrog – one:

  • Ruth Canning – Welsh Conservative;
  • Luke Harper – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales; and,
  • Carol Elaine Robinson – Welsh Liberal Democrat.

Welshpool Llanerchyddol – one:

  • Graham Breeze – Independent.

Comments

To leave a comment you need to create an account. |

All comments 0