The full results from Powys County Council’s election

Here is the full breakdown of last week’s Powys council results.

By Elgan Hearn   |   Local democracy reporter   |
Thursday 12th May 2022 6:00 am
Share
Ballot boxes inset over a photo of Powys County Hall
(Brecon & Radnor Express )

Subscribe newsletter

Subscribe to our email and get updates right in your inbox.

These are the full results for the May 2022 local election for Powys County Council broken down to the Brecon and Radnorshire Parliamentary constituency area.

Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais – electing two councillors

  • Yvonne Abberley – Welsh Conservative – 130
  • Graham Anderson – Welsh Conservative – 117
  • Tristan Stuart Davies 370
  • Justin David Horrell – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales – 314
  • Hugo Williams – Welsh Labour – 924 (Elected)
  • Sarah Louise Williams – Welsh Labour – 682 (Elected)
Liz Rijnenberg and Chris Walsh
Liz Rijnenberg and Chris Walsh (Powys )

Brecon East – electing two councillors

  • Robert Craig Charlton – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 140
  • Nigel Enda Kilgallon – Independent – 181
  • Marianne Lewis – Welsh Conservative – 314
  • Dawn McIntosh – Welsh Conservative – 371
  • Liz Rijnenberg – Welsh Labour – 909 (Elected)
  • Chris Walsh – Welsh Labour – 707 (Elected)
Cllr Matthew Dorrance with Cllr David Meredith
Cllr Matthew Dorrance and Cllr David Meredith (Cllr Matthew Dorrance with Cllr David Meredith )

Brecon West – electing two councillors

  • Mathew James Dorrance – Welsh Labour and Cooperative Party – 1173 (Elected)
  • David Meredith – Welsh Labour and Cooperative Party – 999 (Elected)
  • Steve Morgans – Independent – 349
  • Martin Weale – Independent – 330

Bronllys and Felin-Fach

  • Thomas Joseph Colbert – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 278 (Elected)
  • Steve Thomas – Independent – 74
  • Paul Eric Charles Evans – Welsh Conservative – 153
  • Karen Laurie-Parry – Independent – 250
  • Tony Thomas – Independent – 88
Cllr Jeremy Pugh
Cllr Jeremy Pugh (Powys County Council )

Builth

  • Liam Hopkins – Welsh Conservative – 152
  • Ammi Kaur-Dhaliwal – Green Party – 88
  • Jeremy Pugh – Independent – 450 (Elected)
  • Susie Stockton Link – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 136

Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower electing two councillors

  • Matt Beecham – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 725 (Elected)
  • Sarah-Jane Beecham – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 736 (Elected)
  • Sam Games – Welsh Conservative – 512
  • David Thomas – Welsh Conservative – 459

Cwm-twrch

  • Nigel Craddock – Welsh Conservative – 104
  • Sandra Christine Davies – Welsh Labour – 463 (Elected)

Disserth and Trecoed with Newbridge

  • Little Brighouse – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 290 (Elected)
  • Ray Johnson-Wood – Independent – 50
  • Dilys Price – Welsh Conservative – 215
  • Dorienne Robinson – Green Party – 108
Cllr James Gibson-Watt
Cllr James Gibson-Watt (Photo supplied )

Glasbury

  • Rhodri Boosey – Welsh Conservative – 300
  • James Gibson-Watt – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 561 (Elected)

Gwernyfed

  • Robert Golesworthy – Welsh Conservative – 188
  • William Lloyd – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 423 (Elected)
Cllr Gareth Ratcliffe

Hay

  • Gareth Ratcliffe – Welsh Liberal Democrat (Elected - unopposed)

Ithon Valley

  • Gareth Hughes – Welsh Conservative – 217
  • Geoff Morgan – Independent – 296 (Elected)
  • Rachel Powell – Independent – 176
  • Charlotte Elizabeth Spencer – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 92
  • Martin Weale – Independent – 253

Knighton with Beguildy – electing two councillors

  • Bob Andrews – Independent – 237
  • Chris Branford – Independent- Independent – 484
  • Corinna Esther Lucy Kenyon-Wade – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 566 (Elected)
  • Anthony Watts – Welsh Conservative – 426
  • Ange Williams – Independent – 490 (Elected)

Llanafanfawr with Garth

  • Bryan Davies – Independent – 371 (Elected)
  • Tim Wilson – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 269
Jake Berriman
Cllr Jake Berriman (Tindle )

Llandrindod North

  • Jake Berriman – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 408 (Elected)
  • Antony Swinbourne – Green Party – 25
  • Jon Williams – Independent – 159
Cllr Pete Roberts
Cllr Pete Roberts (Powys )

Llandrindod South

  • Josie Ewing – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 634
  • Andrew Price – Independent – 463
  • Stuart Rawson – Welsh Conservative – 276
  • Pete Roberts – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 694 (Elected)

Llanelwedd

  • Jeremy Robert Andrews – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 199
  • Gareth Emlyn Jones – Independent – 505 (Elected)
Cllr Jackie Charlton with her dog Lucy
Cllr Jackie Charlton with her dog Lucy (Tindle )

Llangattock and Llangynidr

  • Jackie Charlton – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 541 (Elected)
  • Rosemarie Harris – Independent – 455

Llangors with Bwlch

  • Sian Bridget Nansi Cox – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 319 (Elected)
  • Melanie Jade Brookes Davies – Independent – 260
  • Matt Mackinnon – Welsh Conservative – 192
  • Mike Tunnicliffe – Independent – 54

Llangunllo with Norton

  • Nigel Bufton – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 303
  • Deb Edwards – Independent – 359 (Elected)
  • Paddy O’Kennedy – Welsh Conservative – 135

Llanwrtyd Wells

  • Peter Ronald James – Independent – 405 (Elected)
  • Martin Charles Piggott – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 296
Claire Mills
Claire Mills (PCC )

Llanyre with Nantmel

  • Claire Mills – Independent – 386 (Elected)
  • Chris Newton – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 332

Maescar and Llywel

  • Roger Maidment – Welsh Labour – 73
  • Edwin Roderick – Independent – 490 (Elected)
  • Linda Christine Wickham – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 128

Old Radnor

  • Ben Asson – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 272
  • Edward Stuart Jones – Independent – 310 (Elected)
  • Michael McInnes – Welsh Conservative – 131
Cllr Beverley Baynham

Presteigne

  • Leon Abecasis – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 106
  • Beverley Jayne Baynham – Independent – 527 (Elected)
  • Richard Crispin Shipp – Green Party – 100

Rhayader

  • Angela Davies – Welsh Liberal Democrats – 600 (Elected)
  • Jeremy Snook – Propel – Not Politics as usual – 74
William Powell
Cllr William Powell (Powys )

Talgarth

  • William Denston Powell – Welsh Liberal Democrats – 588 (Elected)
  • Peter Graham Weavers – Welsh Conservative – 203

Talybont-on-Usk

  • Anita Louise Cartwright – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 236 (Elected)
  • Charles De Winton – Independent – 195
  • Judith Evans – Welsh Conservative – 206
  • Glasnant Morgan – 217

Tawe Uchaf

  • Arianwen Harris – Welsh Conservative – 156
  • David Arnold Thomas – Welsh Labour – 572 (Elected)

Ynyscedwyn

  • Susan McNicholas – Welsh Labour – 677 (Elected)
  • Peter Walsh – Welsh Conservative – 125
Cllr Iain McIntosh and MS James Evans outside the count in Llanelwedd
Cllr Iain McIntosh and MS James Evans outside the count in Llanelwedd (Brecon & Radnor Express ) (Brecon & Radnor Express)

Yscir with Honddu Isaf and Llanddew

  • Raiff Devlin – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 354
  • Iain McIntosh – Welsh Conservative – 515 (Elected)

These are all the results for the Powys council election broken down to the Montgomeryshire Parliamentary consitutency.

Banwy, Llanfihangel and Llanwddyn

  • Myfanwy Catherine Alexander – Independent – 214
  • Bryn Davies – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales – 437 (Elected)
  • Emyr Jones – Independent – 320

Berriew and Castle Caereinion

  • Dai Davies – Independent – 215
  • Richard John Derricutt – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 164
  • Adrian Jones – Welsh Conservative – 278 (Elected)

Caersws

  • Leslie Albert George – Welsh Conservative – 473 (Elected)
  • Mik Norman – Green Party – 237

Churchstoke

  • Danny Bebb – Welsh Liberal Democrats – 348 (Elected)
  • Michael John Jones – Independent – 105
  • Rachel Louise Jones – Welsh Conservative – 256

Dolforwyn

  • Alan Meredith-Jones – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 291
  • Gareth Michael Pugh – Welsh Conservative – 486 (Elected)
Cllr Jeremy Thorp
Cllr Jeremy Thorp (Powys Council )

Forden and Montgomery

  • Rob Harper – Independent -313
  • Maurice Jones – Welsh Conservative – 243
  • Oliver Lewis – Independent – 107
  • Jeremy David Thorp – Green Party -333 (Elected)
Elwyn Vaughan
Cllr Elwyn Vaughan (LDRS )

Glantwymyn

  • Elwyn Vaughan – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales (Elected - unopposed)

Guilsfield

  • Ian Harrison – Welsh Conservative – 370 (Elected)
  • Ewan Robert Smout – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 144

Llanbrynmair

  • Robert Jenkins – Welsh Conservative – 278
  • Gary Mitchel – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales – 307 (Elected)
  • Sarah Helen Reast – Independent – 253
  • Philip Smith – Independent – 27

Llandinam with Dolfor

  • Karl Lewis – Welsh Conservative (Elected - unopposed)
Powys seats
The 2022 seats in Powys and how they’ve changed since the 2017 election (Tindle )

Llandrinio

  • David Markinson – Independent – 171
  • Lucy Margaret Roberts – Welsh Conservative – 434 (Elected)

Llandysilio

  • Evan Arwel Jones – Independent – 272 (Elected)
  • Bill Lee – Independent – 254

Llanfair Caereinion and Llanerfyl

  • Gareth Jones – Independent – 555 (Elected)
  • Paul Wixey – Welsh Labour – 152

Llanfyllin

  • Alison Alexander – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 241
  • Peter Edward Lewis – Welsh Conservative – 261 (Elected)
  • David Weston – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales – 81
Cllr Jonathan Wilkinson
Cllr Jonathan Wilkinson (Powys council )

Llangyniew and Meifod

  • Jane Louise Carrington – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales – 147
  • Ben Gwalchmai – Welsh Labour – 124
  • Sally Markinson – Independent – 33
  • Jonathan Wilkinson – Welsh Conservative – 366 (Elected)

Llanidloes – electing two councillors

  • Zoe Allan – Welsh Labour – 279
  • Victoria Chapman – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales – 205
  • Graham Davies – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales – 290
  • Phyl Davies – Welsh Conservative – 355
  • Graham Maurice Jones – Independent – 589
  • Gareth Morgan – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 706 (Elected)
  • Glyn Preston – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 605 (Elected)
  • David Williams – Green Party – 114
Cllr Aled Davies
Cllr Aled Davies (Powys council ) (Powys council)

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant and Llansilin

  • Aled Davies – Welsh Conservative (Elected - unopposed)

Llansantffraid

  • Gwynfor Thomas – Welsh Conservative (Elected - unopposed)

Kerry

  • Benjamin Breeze – Welsh Conservative – 340 (Elected)
  • Kath Roberts-Jones – Independent – 306

Newtown Central and South – electing two councillors

  • Darryl Gwilt – Welsh Conservative – 240
  • Kelly Healy – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 500 (Elected)
  • Paul George Sawtell – Welsh Conservative – 155
  • David Mark Selby – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 554 (Elected)
  • Les Skilton – Independent – 212

Newtown East

  • Joy Jones – Independent (Elected - unopposed)
Powys seats 2022 compared to 2017
Powys seats 2022 compared to 2017 (LDRS )

Newtown North

  • Adam Dale Kennerley – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 301 (Elected)
  • Jackie Molloy-Davies – Independent – 143
  • Dan Rowlands – Welsh Conservative – 300

Newtown West

  • Gill Bridgwater – Independent – 166
  • Peter Arthur Lewington – Welsh Conservative – 230 (Elected)
  • Harry Robson – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 166
  • Gillian Thurston – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales – 118

Machynlleth

  • Alwyn Evans – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales – 319
  • Mike Williams – Independent – 404 (Elected)
  • Robert George Williams – Independent – 35

Rhiwcynon

  • Linda Christine Bennett – Independent – 84
  • Heulwen Doreen Hulme – Independent – 436 (Elected)
  • Ann Jones – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales – 428
  • Julie Eve Moore – Freedom Alliance Supporting Medical Freedom – 18
A pie chart showing how Powys council’s seats are divided
A pie chart showing how Powys council’s seats are divided (Tindle )

Trelystan and Trewern

  • Amanda Jenner – Welsh Conservative – 367 (Elected)
  • Tim Saul – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 188

Welshpool Castle

  • Richard Wilfrid Church – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 246 (Elected)
  • Olly Edwards – Welsh Conservative – 66
  • Ian Parry – Welsh Labour – 78
  • Phil Pritchard – Independent – 124

Welshpool Gungrog

  • Ruth Canning – Welsh Conservative – 159
  • Luke Harper – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales – 108
  • Carol Elaine Robinson – Welsh Liberal Democrat – 224 (Elected)

Welshpool Llanerchyddol

  • Graham Breeze – Independent (Elected - unopposed)

Comments

To leave a comment you need to create an account. |

All comments 0